Art at Wild & Scenic

Lee Ann Brook - Spawning Ground

2015 Selection- Lee Ann Brook – “Spawning Ground”

The Wild & Scenic Film Festival is proud to again partner with Nevada County Arts for the fifth year in an effort to increase awareness of the intersection between arts and the environment. To achieve this goal, all local and regional artists are invited to submit their environmental artwork for possible inclusion at the 2016 Wild & Scenic Film Festival in Nevada City, January 14-18, 2016.

Selected artists will have the opportunity to showcase their work in front of environmental filmmakers, celebrities, social activists and more than 5,500 festival attendees.  Artists will also be considered for awards in 4 categories:  2-Dimensional, 3-Dimensional, Photography, and Best Interpretation of Theme. Additionally, a special, separately-judged Student Category for submissions exists for artists age 19 or below. Twelve high-quality, attractive venues in Nevada City and Grass Valley have been selected as display partners for the event.  Each of these beautiful display venues will also participate as a “serving station” for the always popular Wild and Happy Hour Art, Wine & Beer strolls during the festival.

2015 Artwork Selection - Linda Galusha - "Spring Tangle on the Hirschman Trail"

1st Place, 2D Category, 2015 – Linda Galusha –   “Spring Tangle on the Hirschman Trail”

The film festival theme for 2016 is “A Change of Course.” Artists are encouraged to submit pieces that address this theme head on, particularly as it relates to nature and human interaction with our environment. “The featured artwork enhances the entire film festival experience,” said Melinda Booth, Film Festival Director. “We’re excited to see differing interpretations of our theme manifest in creative works of art displayed throughout Nevada City and Grass Valley.”

The final deadline to apply is November 1, but discounts are available for earlier submissions.  Artists can enter up to 3 pieces per entry in a single category. All entries can be submitted here.

Submit Artwork

Application Deadlines and Fees:

Early Application Deadline: September 18; $20
Regular Application Deadline: October 16; $30
Extended Application Deadline: November 1; $40
Student Application Deadline: November 1; $5
(Must be 19 or under with a valid student id)

Categories: Each piece of artwork should be submitted in one of the following categories. Judging and prizes will be organized into these categories:

1. Photography
2. Two Dimensional Art
3. Three Dimensional Art
Student Artist
Best Interpretation of Theme – A Change of Course– will also be awarded

 

2015 ART EXHIBIT AWARD WINNERS

2D Art:

First Place: Linda Galusha
Second Place: Christiane Raymond
Honorable Mention: LeeAnn Brook

3D Art:

First Place: Nicole Dreon
Second Place: Joseph Meade

Photography:

First Place: Nicole Dreon
Second Place: Eli Rush
Honorable Mention: Doug Baer

Student Work: 

First Place: Megan Billingham
Second Place: Delphine Griffith

Best of Theme:

First Place: Jan Nottingham
Second Place: Gail Lipson
Honorable Mention: Jeff Litton

Jurors Awards:

First Place: Howard Levine
Second Place: Debra Fike
Honorable Mention: Kerstin Ronsiek

 

2015 FEATURED ARTISTS & LOCATIONS (during Festival Weekend)

NEVADA CITY

Artist’s Name Category Medium Venue Name Address
Jude Bischoff 2D Official Festival Artwork Festival HQ 300 Spring Street
Carolyn Bloom California Organics 135 Argall Way
Jenna Brager Photography Wildlife Photographs Elixart 408 Broad Street
Jennifer Brown 3D Cut Paper J J Jackson’s 244 Commercial Street
Roseanne Burke Painting DANK at Osborn Woods Gallery, Miners Foundry 325 Spring Street
Sheila Cameron 2D Acrylic/Mixed Media Paintings DANK at Osborn Woods Gallery, Miners Foundry 325 Spring Street
Geolyn Carvin 2D Cartoons Grey Goose 230 Broad Street
Caroline Courtwright 2D Contrast (The Annex) 231 Broad Street
Jennifer (Rain) Crosby 2D Broad Street Bistro 426 Broad Street
John Daly Photography Photography Java Johns 306 Broad Street
Sandra DeLong 2D Oil Paintings Judi’s of Nevada City 246 Commercial Street
Paul Dessau 2D Collage Nevada City Chamber 132 Main Street
Kathy Dotson 2D Computer Generated Giclee Extasia 220 Broad Street
Linda Galusha Fest HQ 300 Spring Steet
Sharon Griffiths 2D Encaustic Paintings The Parlour at NevaCo 400 Broad Street
Karel Hendee Mana Beads 417 Broad Street
Karen Hinrichs 2D Watercolors Broad Street Bistro 426 Broad Street
Jeff Litton Photography Matteo’s 300 Commercial Street
Jonathan Lyerly Photography Matteo’s 300 Commercial Street
Neighborhood Center for the Arts South Pine Café 310 South Pine Street
Margie Miller 2D Oil Paintings Clavey Winery 232 Commercial Street
Rick Morrall 2D Oil Paintings Szabo’s Winery & Tasting Room 316 Broad Street
Donald Naquin 2D Oil Paintings Abstrakt 228 Broad Street
Julee Nielson Photography Mekka 237 Commercial Street
Eli Rush Photography Kitkitdizzi 423 Broad Street
Denise Wey 2D Nevada City Winery 321 Spring Street
Cheryl Wilson 2D Oil Paintings The Earth Store 310 Broad Street

 

GRASS VALLEY

Artist’s Name Category Medium Venue Name Address
Martin Arkenstone 3D Sculpture Panel 151 Union Square 151 Mill Street
Gabe Babcock 3D Urban Redworod Sculpture Stucki’s Engravers or Jewelers 124 Mill Street
Doug Baer Photography 151 Union Square 151 Mill Street
Megan Billingham Student NCArts Gallery at Grass Valley Visitor Center 128 E. Main Street
Eileen Blodgett 2D Acrylic Painting Art Works Gallery 131 Mill Street
LeeAnn Brook 2D Acrylic/Collage Paintings Lucchesi Vineyards and New Moon Café 128 Mill Street
Robert Bryngelson 3d Intarsia Ramshead Granucci Gallery The Center For Arts 314 W. Main Street
Carol Chambers 2D Oil Paintings Lucchesi Vineyards 128 Mill Street
Nicole Dreon Photography 7 Photos 151 Union Square 151 Mill Street
Debra Fike 2D Paintings Smith Vineyards Tasting Room 142 Mill Street
Linda Galusha 2D Oil Paintings Lucchesi Vineyards and Festival Headquarters 128 Mill Street
Dori Greenbaum 2D Watercolor Avanguardia 209 W. Main Street
Delphine Griffith Student NCArts Gallery at GGVVC 128 E. Main Street
Peter Hazel 3D Mosaic Tess’s Kitchen 115 Mill Street
Karel Hendee 3D Quilted Wall Hangings The Bamboo Store & Mana Beads 130 Mill Street
Shawn Jordan Stucent Photography NCArts Gallery at GGVVC 128 E. Main Street
Gail Lipson Photography Photography Art Works Gallery 131 Mill Street
Jill Mahanna 2D Oil Paintings The Center for the Arts Main Gallery 314 W. Main Street
Dana Mano-Flank 2D Abstract Multi-Media The Holbrooke 212 West Main Street
Stan Miller 2D Airbrush Oil Paintings The Holbrooke 212 West Main Street
David Mooney 2D Oil Paintings Art Works Gallery 131 Mill Street
Judy Nicholson Photography Sierra Starr 124 West Main Street
Jan Nottingham 3D Granucci Gallery at The Center For Arts 314 W. Main Street
Leslie Philpott 2D Oil Paintings 151 Union Square 151 Mill Street
Nora Pizzella student NCArts Gallery at GGVVC 128 E. Main Street
Ron Ramsey 3D Wood Carvings Granucci Gallery at The Center For Arts 314 W. Main Street
Christiane Raymone 2D Graphite Drawings Mill Street Clothing 117 Mill Street
Catherine Riley 3D Heart & Home 129 Mill Street
Kirsten Ronsiek 2D Oil Paintings Granucci Gallery at The Center For Arts 314 W. Main Street
Debi Savoy 2D Pastels Mill Street Clothing 117 Mill Street
Leila Watson Student Zombie Deer Head NCArts Gallery at Grass Valley Visitor Center 128 E. Main Street
Abigail Weissman 2D 151 Union Square 151 Mill Street
Katie Wolff 2D Oil Paintings Art Works Gallery or Foothill Flowers 131 Mill Street
Kathryn Wronski 2D Oil Paintings Art Works Gallery 131 Mill Street
Charlene Zilius Photography Main Lobby, Center for the Arts 314 W. Main Street
Marsha Stone/The Ridge Tapestry Project Granucci Gallery at The Center For Arts

 

Congratulations to all the 2015 Featured Artists!