Award Winners

WSFF-Award Winner Laurel2014 Festival Award Winners:

Best of Festival: Gasland II

Spirit of Activism: The Last Ocean

Most Inspiring Adventure Film: Maiden Trip

Best in Theme: Uranium Drive-In

Jury Awards: Bringing It Home & Plastic Paradise: The Great Pacific Garbage Patch

Best Short Short: The Story of Solutions

Student Filmmaker Award: Slater Jewell-Kemker, An Inconvenient Youth

John de Graaf Environmental Filmmaking Award:Christopher McLeod, Standing on Sacred Ground

People’s Choice Award: Xmas Without China

Best Children’s Film (Decided by our Kids’ Jury): An Inconvenient Youth

Honorable Mentions: Backyard, North of the Sun, Xmas Without China

Children’s Film Honorable Mentions: The Scared is Scared, Silent Voices

_____________________________________________________________________________

2013 Festival Award Winners:

Best of Festival: Cafeteria Man

Spirit of Activism: Bidder 70

Most Inspiring Adventure Film: Out Living It

Best in Theme: Dear Governor Cuomo

Jury Awards: Atomic States of America, People of a Feather

Best Short Short: Moonwalk

Student Filmmaker Award: Patrick William Smith, The Longest Sun

John de Graaf Environmental Filmmaking Award: Deborah Koons Garcia, Symphony of the Soil

People’s Choice Award: Bidder 70

Best Children’s Film (Decided by our Kids’ Jury): Watermelon Magic

Honorable Mentions: In Organic We Trust, Desert Dreams, Cape Spin!

_____________________________________________________________________________

2012 Festival Award Winners:

Best of Festival Into Eternity

Spirit of Activism: The Naked Option

Most Inspiring Adventure Film: Kadoma

Jury Awards: Windfall, You’ve Been Trumped, We Still Live Here

Best Short Short:The Story of Broke

Student Filmmaker Award: Roots & Hollers

John de Graaf Environmental Filmmaking Award: Mill Valley Film Group, The New Environmentalists

People’s Choice Award: Rock the Boat

Best Children’s Film (Decided by our Kids’ Jury): Origins: Obe and Ashima

Honorable Mentions: Food Stamped, Liter of Light, Chasing Water

Honorable Mentions for Best Children’s Film: The Shark Riddle, Animal Beatbox

_____________________________________________________________________________

2011 Festival Award Winners:

Best of Festival: Waste Land, Lucy Walker

Spirit of Activism Award: Alexandra’s Echo, Helen Slinger

People’s Choice Award: Eastern Rises, Travis Rummel, Ben Knight

Most Inspiring Adventure Film: Redwoods: Anatomy of a Giant, John Rubin, James Donald

Jury Award: Bag It, Suzan Beraza

Jury Award: First Ascent: Point of No Return, Peter Mortimer, Nick Rosen

Jury Award: A Murder of Crows, Susan Fleming

Best Children’s Film: Lost & Found, Phillip Hunt, Sue Goffee

Best Student Film: A Mongolian Couch, George Clipp, Eva Arnold

John de Graaf Environmental Filmmaking Award: Ben Knight & Travis Rummel of Felt Soul Media

Honorable Mentions:
Bearwalker of the Northwoods:  David Wright, Mimi McGee
Carbon Nation: Peter Byck
There Once was an Island: Briar March
Truck Farm: Ian Cheney, Curtis Ellis

Children’s Honorable Mentions:
Nico’s Challenge: Steve Audette
Water Loving Doggies 2: Will Keir

_____________________________________________________________________________

2010 Festival Award Winners:

Best of Festival: The Legend of Pale Male, Frederic Lilien
Frederic will also receive a full year subscription to the online stock footage site, www.slamstock.com

Spirit of Activism Award: A Simple Question: The Story of STRAW, Kevin White, David Donnefield

People’s Choice Award: Homegrown, Robert McFalls

Most Inspiring Adventure Film: First Ascent: Alone on the Wall, James Aikman

Jury Award: Green, Patrick Rouxel

Jury Award: No Impact Man, Justin Schein, Laura Gabbert

“Food Theme” Jury Award: Fresh, Ana Sofia Joanes

Best Children’s Film: Why Don’t We All Ride Zebras?, Hannah Smith Walker

Children’s Honorable Mentions: V for Volunteer, Nori Whisenand; Diary of a Spider, Weston Woods

Best Student Film: The Edge of the Sea, Maria Jose Caledron

John de Graaf Environmental Filmmaking Award: Franny Armstrong

Honorable Mentions:
The Cove: Louie Psihoyos
Finding Farley: Leanne Allison, Tracey Friesen
Lords of Nature: In a Land of Great Predators: Karen Anspacher-Meyer, Ralf Meyer
Taking Root:The Vision of Wangari Maathai, Lisa Merton, Alan Dater


2009 Festival Award Winners:

Best of Festival: So Right So Smart: Leanne Robinson-Maine, Justin Maine, Guy Noerr, Michael Swantek

Spirit of Activism: Garbage Warrior: Oliver Hodge, Rachel Wexler

Most Inspiring Adventure Film: 3 Peaks, 3 Weeks: Michael Brown, David D’Angelo, Greg S. Moyer, Mark DeAngelis, Rob Faris, Andrew Kaplan, Matthew Kennedy

People’s Choice Award: The Last Descent: Kathryn Scott, Charlie Center, Scott Ligare

John de Graaf Environmental Filmmaker Award: Free Range Studios

Best Children’s Film: Riddle in a Bottle: Laura and Robert Sams

Student Filmmaker Awards: Lynx: Wynn Padua, Ben Harris, Eric Binns; and Journey of the Yuba: Annabella Funk

Jury Awards:
The Price of Sugar: Bill Haney, Erin Grunebaum; Fighting Goliath: Texas Coal Wars: Mat Hames, Cara Carney; Saving Luna: Suzanne Chisholm, Michael Parfit

Honorable Mentions:
I Met the Walrus: Josh Raskin, Jerry Levitan; Wild Ocean: Luke Cresswell, Steve McNicholas; American Outrage: Beth & George Gage; Under Our Skin: Andy Abrahams Wilson; Chickens of the Sea: Steve Furman; Water Loving Doggies 2: Philip Hassan, Guillaume Habekoss


2008 Festival Awards Winners:

Best of Fest: Recycled Life by Leslie Iwerks

People’s Choice Award: Oil & Water Project by Seth Warren

Spirit of Activism Award: A Land Out of Time by Mark Harvey

John De Graaf Environmental Filmmaking Award: Judith Helfand and Daniel Gold

I Love the Yuba Award: Little Bird of the Yuba by Larry Huntington

I Love the Yuba Honorable Mention: Purdon to Prosser by Brian Sizer

Student Filmmaker Competition: Antarctica … the End? by Sam Lowe-Anker (high school category) & Rita by Alison Teal Blehert-Koehn (college category)

Most Inspiring Adventure: The Endless Knot by Michael Brown

Best Children’s Film: Little Blue by Bob Svihovec

Jury Awards:
King Corn by Ian Cheney & Aaron Wolf; Mountain Top Removal by Michael O’Connell; Edge of Eden: Living with Grizzlies by Jeff & Sue Turner

Honorable Mentions:
Fridays at the Farm by Richard Power Hoffman; The Greening of Southie by Ian Cheney; Kintaro Walks Japan by Tyler MaNiven


2007 Festival Award Winners:

Best of Festival: Queen of Trees, Mark Deeble and Victoria Stone

Peoples Choice: Arid Lands, Josh Wallaert and Grant Aaker

Spirit of Activism: McLibel, Franny Armstrong

Spirit of Adventure: Source to Sea, Andy Norris, Christopher Swain

Special Jury Award: The Power of Community, Faith Morgan

Special Jury Award: Mujaan, Chris McKee

Best Childrens Film: Kids Who Rip, Rod Parmenter

John de Graaf Environmental Filmmaker Award: Mark Deeble & Victoria Stone

Honorable Mentions:
America’s Lost Landscape: The Tallgrass Prairie; Birdsong and Coffee; Bilby Brothers: The Men Who Killed the Easter Bunny; Drowned Out; Clear Cut; A Life Among Whales; Wombat


2006 Festival Award Winners:

People’s Choice Award: What Remains of Us, Francois Prevost, Hugo Latulippe

Best of the Festival: The Real Dirt on Farmer John, Taggart Siegel, Teri Lang

Spirit of Activism Award: Homeland: Four Portraits of Native Action, Roberta Grossman

Best Children’s Film: Wall Rats, Steve Edwards, Hans Florine

Best Short: Discover Hetch Hetchy, David Vassar

Most Inspiring Adventure Film: Flying Over Everest, Fabio Toncelli

John de Graaf Environmental Filmmaker Award: John de Graaf

Honorable Mentions:
Buyer Be Fair, John de Graaf; Ansel Adams, Ric Burns; Trudell, Heather Rae; The Snowbowl Effect, Klee Benally; Coastal Clash, Elizabeth Pepin Silva; Tales of the San Joaquin, Christopher Beaver; Sludge, Robert Salyer.


2005 Festival Award Winners:

Best of the Festival Award: Being Caribou, Karsten Heuer and Leanne Allison

People’s Choice Award: Return to Balance, Sterling Johnson and Ron Kauk

Best Children’s Film Award: Stories of the 7th Fire, Storyteller Productions

Most Inspiring Adventure Film Award: Three Women, Three Hundred Miles, Kelley Kalafatich and Carr Clifton

Spirit of Activism Award: Inheritance, Peter Hegedus

Best of Entries Award: Dude, Where’s My River?, Tom and Debra Weistar, Synergia


2004 Festival Award Winners:

Best of the Festival: Pale Male, Frederic Lilien

Best of the Entries: Hetch Hetchy: Yosemite’s Lost Valley, Deborah Landowne

People’s Choice Award: Counting Sheep, Frank Green


2003 Festival Award Winners:

Best of the Festival: Rivers and Tides, Thomas Riedelsheimer

Best of the Entries: Riversense, Kate Geis