Filter Your Results

2019 Films

5000 Miles of Wild – Rio Grande

Ben Masters, Amy Kober | 8 min.

2019 Official Selection

The Accidental Environmentalist: Catherine Flowers

Ellen Esling | 10 min.

2019 Official Selection

Adventure Not War

Lindsey Hagen, Max Lowe, Mack Fisher | 25 min.

2019 Official Selection

Aiden’s Butterflies

Brad Mays, Olga Talyn | 14 min.

2019 Official Selection

The Ancient Woods

Mindaugas Survila, Gintė Žulytė, Radvilė Šumilė; Danielius Kokanauskis | 86 min.

2019 Official Selection

The Arrowhead Traverse

Kristopher Lencowski, Ruth Lencowski | 23 min.

2019 Official Selection

The Art of Fog Catching

Valeria Cardi | 12 min.

2019 Official Selection

Ashes to Ashes

Kaitlin McMurry | 16 min.

2019 Official Selection

Backyard Wilderness (3D)

43 min.

2019 Official Selection

BE’ JAM BE the never ending song

Caroline Parietti, Cyprien Ponson | 85 min.

2019 Official Selection

Becoming

Jan van IJken | 6 min.

2019 Official Selection

Becoming Ocean

Scott K. Foley | 9 min.

2019 Official Selection

Belonging

Ruth Chase, Radu Sava | 10 min.

2019 Official Selection

Big World

Becca Cahall, David Morton, Fitz Cahall, Bishnu Kalpit | 13 min.

2019 Official Selection

The Blessing

Hunter Robert Baker, Jordan Fein | 74 min.

2019 Official Selection

Blue

Aly Nicklas | 4 min.

2019 Official Selection

Blue Carbon

Benjamin Drummond, Sara Joy Steele | 6 min.

2019 Official Selection

Blue Heart

Britton Caillouette, David Burden, Tim Lynch, Monika McClure | 44 min.

2019 Official Selection

Bring Them Home

Daniel Glick | 18 min.

2019 Official Selection

Brotherhood of Skiing

Tyler Wilkinson, Ray Arisman, Colin Arisman, Luke Kantola, Faith E Briggs | 10 min.

2019 Official Selection

The Bullish Farmer

Ken Marsolais | 79 min.

2019 Official Selection

BURKINABÈ BOUNTY: agroecology in Burkina Faso

Iara Lee | 37 min.

2019 Official Selection

Camera Trap

Marty O'Brien, Kelly Milner, Shot in the Dark Productions/Midnight Light Media | 26 min.

2019 Official Selection

Carpe Diem

Jake Gigliotti, Kevin Shiramizu | 6 min.

2019 Official Selection

Carving Landscapes

Agathe Bernard | 6 min.

2019 Official Selection

Chandalar

Simms, Soul River Inc, Chad Brown, Colorblind Media | 15 min.

2019 Official Selection

Chris Sharma: Above The Sea

Josh Lowell | 16 min.

2019 Official Selection

Clay Bolt

Chema Domenech | 4 min.

2019 Official Selection

Climb-It Change

AJ Winslow, Trevor Bloom, Brian Atkinson | 15 min.

2019 Official Selection

Climbing out of Disaster

Dominic Gill, Nadia Gill | 8 min.

2019 Official Selection

Colors of Change

Jenny Nichols | 19 min.

2019 Official Selection

Confluir

Henry Worobec | 39 min.

2019 Official Selection

Cowboys & Scientists

Eric Bendick | 8 min.

2019 Official Selection

Creek Sessions

Tahria Sheather, Lindsey Hagen, Chris Nuam | 7 min.

2019 Official Selection

The Dawn Wall

Josh Lowell, Peter Mortimer, Tommy Caldwell, Kevin Jorgeson | 100 min.

2019 Official Selection

The Death Ride

Butter, Sierra Nevada Brewing Co. | 7 min.

2019 Official Selection

Derrick Pottle, Keeper of the Flame

Jason van Bruggen | 7 min.

2019 Official Selection

The Devil We Know

Stephanie Soechtig, Jeremy Seifert | 88 min.

2019 Official Selection

Downstream

Casey Beck | 12 min.

2019 Official Selection

Dust Rising

Lauren Schwartzman | 26 min.

2019 Official Selection

Earth Doctor

Amia Voluntad, Kaʻili Casco, Matt Golin, Jayna Kanoholani | 8 min.

2019 Official Selection

The Elephant’s Song

Lynn Tomlinson | 8 min.

2019 Official Selection

Escape

Anjali Nayar, Yves J. Ma | 8 min.

2019 Official Selection

A Few Acres at a Time

Will Sardinsky | 7 min.

2019 Official Selection

Field in Focus: Human-Elephant Conflict

Roshan Patel | 4 min.

2019 Official Selection

Fire and Forest Health: Your Tahoe National Forest

Joseph Flannery, Kyle Lancaster, Ryan Fitzhenry | 12 min.

2019 Official Selection

Fire Followers – Yosemite Nature Notes

Steven M. Bumgardner | 6 min.

2019 Official Selection

Flipping the Switch

Will Parrinello, John Antonelli, Matt Yamashita | 6 min.

2019 Official Selection

For The Love Of Mary

Kirk Horton, Simon Perkins | 6 min.

2019 Official Selection

For the Love of Salmon

Jan Vozenilek | 8 min.

2019 Official Selection

Forest on Fire

Reed Harkness, Heather Hawksford, Jason Reid, Darren Lund | 30 min.

2019 Official Selection

Ghost Fleet

Shannon Service, Jeffrey Waldron, Jon Bowermaster | 89 min.

2019 Official Selection

The Giant

Palau Legacy Project, Host/Havas, Yukfoo, ROYGBIV | 4 min.

2019 Official Selection

Girls and Glaciers

Annette Frahm | 10 min.

2019 Official Selection

Givers and Takers

Peter Byck | 9 min.

2019 Official Selection

Great Basin Water Is Life

Kyle Matheney | 12 min.

2019 Official Selection

Great Old Broads for Wolves

Samantha Bates, Danny Schmidt, Thomas Winston | 5 min.

2019 Official Selection

Greenland Melts

Jason van Bruggen | 4 min.

2019 Official Selection

GRIZZLY COUNTRY

Ben Moon, Shannon Ethridge, Annie Nyborg, Ben Sturgelewski | 12 min.

2019 Official Selection

Growing Together

Val Camp, Kit Kohler | 10 min.

2019 Official Selection

The Guardians

Ben Crosbie, Tessa Moran | 56 min.

2019 Official Selection

The Hammocks

Michael O'Connell, Rachel Raney | 27 min.

2019 Official Selection

Hear Our Olympics

Palmer Morse, Matthew Mikkelsen | 8 min.

2019 Official Selection

Hear the Call: Salmon Nation

Josh Thome | 24 min.

2019 Official Selection

Hearts of Glass – A Vertical Farm Takes Root in Wyoming

Jennifer Tennican | 68 min.

2019 Official Selection

Help Save the Yuba

Ari Funk, Luca LaMarca, Mario LaMarca, Carson Lehman, Jason Lehman, Jaime McDonald | 3 min.

2019 Official Selection

How You Can Shape the Future of Your Wild & Scenic Rivers

Jim Pattiz, Will Pattiz, Liz Townley | 2 min.

2019 Official Selection

THE HUMAN ELEMENT

Matthew Testa, Olivia Ahnemann, Daniel Wright, James Balog, Lyman Smith | 78 min.

2019 Official Selection

If They Build It, What Will Come?

David Diaz | 11 min.

2019 Official Selection

Illegal Activists – The Battle for Norway’s Fjords

Julia Dahr, Julie Lunde Lillesæter, Differ Media | 11 min.

2019 Official Selection

In Perpetual Motion

Krystle Wright | 4 min.

2019 Official Selection

Inside The Indus – A Pakistani Odyssey

Ciarán Heurteau | 27 min.

2019 Official Selection

Introducing the Super Stoked Surf Mamas of Pleasure Point

Elizabeth Pepin Silva, Paul Ferraris | 20 min.

2019 Official Selection

Inventing Tomorrow

Laura Nix, Melanie Miller, Diane Becker | 87 min.

2019 Official Selection

Journeying Out

Meredith Meeks | 6 min.

2019 Official Selection

JUNK

Chris Jones, Marcus Eriksen, Joel Paschal, Alec Baer, Lia Colabello, Katy Hass, Elan Glasser | 29 min.

2019 Official Selection

L’orchestre D’hibernation Animaux (How Animals Hibernate)

Tom McNamara | 5 min.

2019 Official Selection

The Last Green Thread

Danny Schmidt, Eric Bendick, Andy Adkins, Dawson Dunning, Phill Baribeau | 18 min.

2019 Official Selection

The Last Herd

Joseph Flannery, Kyle Lancaster, Ryan Fitzhenry | 23 min.

2019 Official Selection

The Last Straw

Lynne Cherry, Peter Rhodes | 4 min.

2019 Official Selection

Living in the Future’s Past

Susan Kucera, Jeff Bridges | 84 min.

2019 Official Selection

Living With the Oceans

Nicky Milne, Benj Binks | 17 min.

2019 Official Selection

Lost Tribe of Africa

Asha Stuart | 13 min.

2019 Official Selection

March of the Newts

David Herasimtschuk | 5 min.

2019 Official Selection

Meet The Real Wolf

Avela Grenier, Thomas Winston, Mike Phillips, Andy Hahn, Tammi Heneveld | 3 min.

2019 Official Selection

Messengers

Andy Cochrane, Johnie Gall, Greg Balkin | 9 min.

2019 Official Selection

Metamorphosis

Nova Ami, Velcrow Ripper | 85 min.

2019 Official Selection

Mexican Fishing Bats

Eddie Roqueta | 6 min.

2019 Official Selection

Monumental

2019 Official Selection

Moonline

Supersize films, Red Bull Media House, Dino Raffault, Thibault Gachet, Ugo Gerola | 2 min.

2019 Official Selection

Mountain Yellow-Legged Frogs – Yosemite Nature Notes

Steven M. Bumgardner | 8 min.

2019 Official Selection

The Movie to Keep Squaw True

Robb Gaffney, Scott Gaffney, Tom Mooers | 55 min.

2019 Official Selection

Music in the Key of Science

Mark Vance, Larry Huntington, Lou Douros, Ken Schumacher | 13 min.

2019 Official Selection

My Mom Vala

RC Cone, Scott Ballew | 10 min.

2019 Official Selection

The Need To GROW

Rosario Dawson, Rob Herring, Ryan Wirick, Tanner Stewart, Earth Conscious Films | 96 min.

2019 Official Selection

The New Environmentalists – From Hanoi to Paris

John Antonelli, Will Parrinello, Matt Yamashita | 31 min.

2019 Official Selection

A New View of the Moon

Wylie Overstreet, Alex Gorosh | 3 min.

2019 Official Selection

The Ocean: Our Foundation

Natalia Polinskey, Chloe Chin, Ka'imi Kaleleiki, Amia Datts-Voluntad | 4 min.

2019 Official Selection

Oceans: Our Blue Planet (3D)

Rachel Butler, James Honeyborne, Mark Brownlow, Neil Nightingale, BBC Earth | 40 min.

2019 Official Selection

Octopus: Superhero of the Sea

Andi Campbell-Waite, Tom Fitz, Glenn Allen, Olivia Siegel, Liam Fitz | 9 min.

2019 Official Selection

Ode to Muir

Teton Gravity Research, Elena Hight, Jeremy Jones | 63 min.

2019 Official Selection

Our Last Trash

Joanne Yue, Aashka Pandya, Sabine Hrkalovich, Jinuk Lee, Santiago Sanchez, Clarissa Requiestas | 20 min.

2019 Official Selection

Our National Parks belong to everyone. So why are they so white?

Angela Fichter, Daniel Penner, Nikhil Swaminathan, Amelia Bates | 5 min.

2019 Official Selection

Outnumbered in Africa

Clare Fieseler, Gabby Salazar, Katie Schuler | 12 min.

2019 Official Selection

The Path Back

Day's Edge Productions, World Wildlife Fund | 5 min.

2019 Official Selection

Planet Power (3D)

Pascal Vuong, Ronan Chapalain, N3D Land Films, nWave Pictures Distribution | 21 min.

2019 Official Selection

Pursuing the Monarchs

Anna Chahuneau, Sylvaine Mella, Fabien Hameline | 52 min.

2019 Official Selection

The Radicals

Brian Hockenstein, Tamo Campos | 55 min.

2019 Official Selection

Rancheros del Jaguar

Sara Matasick, Alessandro Molina, Peter Venn | 12 min.

2019 Official Selection

Refuge

Katie Falkenberg | 6 min.

2019 Official Selection

The Reluctant Radical

Lindsey Grayzel | 77 min.

2019 Official Selection

Remediation

Luke Parnell, Sean Arden | 12 min.

2019 Official Selection

Resilience at the Roots

Jake Ratner, EcoViva | 13 min.

2019 Official Selection

The River of the Kukamas

Nika Belianina | 7 min.

2019 Official Selection

RJ Ripper

Joey Schusler, Ben Page, Aidan Haley | 20 min.

2019 Official Selection

Run Wild Run Free: 50 Years of Wild and Scenic Rivers

Shane Anderson | 44 min.

2019 Official Selection

Sacred Strides

Forest Woodward, Anna Callaghan, Marie Sullivan, Aidan Haley, Laura Kottlowski | 12 min.

2019 Official Selection

Saving ʻŌhiʻa – Hawaii’s Sacred Tree

Annie Sullivan Kopcsó, Liza Sullivan, Nathan Minatta | 29 min.

2019 Official Selection

Seeds of Hope

Jon Bowermaster, Chris Rahm, Devin Pickering | 25 min.

2019 Official Selection

Seldom Seen Sleight

Taylor Graham | 13 min.

2019 Official Selection

The Serengeti Rules

Nicolas Brown, David Allen | 84 min.

2019 Official Selection

Sharkwater Extinction

Rob Stewart, Sandra Campbell, Brian Stewart | 88 min.

2019 Official Selection

Shifting Sands

Coldhouse | 10 min.

2019 Official Selection

The Silver Branch

Katrina Costello, Ken O Sullivan | 75 min.

2019 Official Selection

Six Mile Stretch

Carol Chambers, Dani Joy, William Harvey | 5 min.

2019 Official Selection

The Sounds of Water

Guillaume Broust, Perrine Broust | 55 min.

2019 Official Selection

Space to Explore

Katherine DuBois | 14 min.

2019 Official Selection

Surfer Dan

Tim Kemple, Stevie Meier | 8 min.

2019 Official Selection

Surviving: The Story of the Lahontan Cutthroat Trout

Ruben Kimmelman, Autumn Harry | 30 min.

2019 Official Selection

takayna

Alex Lowther, Emily Grant, Nate Ptacek | 37 min.

2019 Official Selection

Terrarium

Brian Yulo Ng | 3 min.

2019 Official Selection

Thank You for the Rain

Julia Dahr, Kisilu Musya | 90 min.

2019 Official Selection

Think Like A Scientist: Renewal

Jessica Plumb, David Elisco | 8 min.

2019 Official Selection

Too Precious to Mine

Justin Clifton | 10 min.

2019 Official Selection

Tracking Snow

Danny Copeland, Jaclyn Aliperti, J.P. Lawrence, Tanya Martinez | 5 min.

2019 Official Selection

Treeline

Jordan Manley, Laura Yale | 40 min.

2019 Official Selection

The Trouble with Wolves

Collin Monda | 56 min.

2019 Official Selection

UMUNHUM

Andy Miller, Robin Moore, Annie Burke | 12 min.

2019 Official Selection

Unexpected Discoveries

James Mabery | 2 min.

2019 Official Selection

Visions of the Lost Sierra

Matthew Ritenour, Darrel Jury | 14 min.

2019 Official Selection

WE ARE HERE: Bear River People vs. Centennial Dam

John Marlow | 16 min.

2019 Official Selection

The Weight of Water

Michael Brown | 79 min.

2019 Official Selection

When Lambs Become Lions

Jon Kasbe | 76 min.

2019 Official Selection

When Old Growth Ends

Ayana Young, Leslie Satterfield, March Young | 13 min.

2019 Official Selection

WILD UTAH: America’s Red Rock Wilderness

Travis Hammill, Terri Martin, Olivia Juarez, Dave Pacheco, Clayton Daughenbaugh, Chris Lee, Alex Lee | 14 min.

2019 Official Selection

Wilder than Wild: Fire, Forests, and the Future

Kevin White, Stephen Most | 57 min.

2019 Official Selection

Wolf Call

Ramey Newell | 9 min.

2019 Official Selection

Wonder Plant Woman vs the Invasive Plant Monster

Louise Miller, Radu Sava | 10 min.

2019 Official Selection

A Word to the Wise

Jordi Esgleas Marroi, Gangway Media | 27 min.

2019 Official Selection

You Can’t Dam Your Way to Paradise

Ben Cowan, Taliesin Black-Brown | 4 min.

2019 Official Selection

Your Rivers Need You

Jim Pattiz, Will Pattiz, Joe Bowen | 6 min.

2019 Official Selection